10 years in the wild.
Cougar, Puma, Mountain Lion, Catamount, Ghost of the Forest, Night Screamer & 50 other names.
- Males: 100-140lbs, can reach up to 200lbs
- Females: 70-120lbs
- Head and body: 3.25 to 5.25 ft
- Tail: 23.5 to 33.5 in
Tawny, tan, reddish, grayish, brown.
Elusive, shy, curious, solitary.
- Forests, mountains
- Low lands
- Plains & just about everywhere.
- Coastline, where the highest density of deer are.
- Rocky outcrops
- Downed logs
- Abandoned structures
- just about anywhere that has cover.
- Deer (White-tailed, primary diet)
- Small mammals & domestic animals.
- Birds and fish
- 92 days
- 1-6 cubs of which 1-2 will survive.
- Cubs are spotted.
- 7-10 inches long in 1 inch segments and 1-1/4 inches in diameter or larger.
- Fair amount of hair
- Rounded ends & divided into fairly clear segments, each of which is roughly one inch in diameter.
- Caterwauling (mating call)
More Cougar Facts:
- Excellent hunters and swimmers
- Cougars can take down an animal up to 7x it's size.
- they can run 38-43 mph
- Standing, cougars can jump 20 feet up and 11 feet with a 100lbs deer in mouth.
- They can broad jump to 30 feet.
- Running, they can jump a length of 40 feet.
Do's & Don'ts when encountering a cougar:
- DO NOT RUN (you could trigger natural instinct of a cougar to attack)
- Stand big
- Hike in groups
- Carry a hiking stick/back-pack
- Carry pepper spray
Order of Top Predators:
- Black Bear
For More Information:
This powerful predator roams the Americas, where it is also known as a puma, cougar, and catamount. This big cat of many names is also found in many habitats, from Florida swamps to Canadian forests.
Mountain lions like to prey on deer, though they also eat smaller animals such as coyotes, porcupines, and raccoons. They usually hunt at night or during the gloaming hours of dawn and dusk. These cats employ a blend of stealth and power, stalking their prey until an opportunity arrives to pounce, then going for the back of the neck with a fatal bite. They will hide large carcasses and feed on them for several days.
Mountain lions once roamed nearly all of the United States. They were prized by hunters and despised by farmers and ranchers who suffered livestock losses at their hands. Subsequently, by the dawn of the 20th century, mountain lions were eliminated from nearly all of their range in the Midwest and Eastern U.S.—though the endangered Florida panther survives.
Today, whitetail deer populations have rebounded over much of the mountain lion's former range and a few animals have appeared in more eastern states such as Missouri and Arkansas. Some biologists believe that these big cats could eventually recolonize much of their Midwest and Eastern range—if humans allow them to do so. In most western U.S. states and Canadian provinces, populations are considered sustainable enough to allow managed sport hunting.
Mountain lions require a lot of room—only a few cats can survive in a 30-square-mile (78-square-kilometer) range. They are solitary and shy animals, seldom seen by humans. While they do occasionally attack people—usually children or solitary adults—statistics show that, on average, there are only four attacks and one human fatality each year in all of the U.S. and Canada.